Why Do We Use Shea Butter In Most of Our Products?
When it comes to skin and hair care, both men and women tend to become fanatical when searching the right product that would magically solve all their problems. Well, it is relatively achievable with a single ingredient that has been gaining popularity in beauty industries worldwide; that is Shea Butter.
Recent studies show that Shea butter is being incorporated in the majority of skin care products such as lotions, cosmetics, shampoos and conditioners; as well as in medicinal manufactures because of numerous benefits linked to its usage. So here we are with a detailed account on why we use Shea butter in almost every product we offer:
Where Does It Extracted From?
Shea butter is solidified plant-seed oil (or fat) that is extracted from the kernels or nuts inside fruits found on Shea trees (Vitellaria Paradoxa). Shea trees are also known as Karite tree and nuts of this plant are of great significance as their processing; crushing, boiling and handling, result in extraction of off-white or ivory-colored fat commonly referred as Shea butter. Premium quality Shea butter is mostly obtained from West Africa.
The ‘Super Food’ For All Skin Types:
Pure Shea butter ideally nourishes all skin types with its exceptional properties because of the high content of vitamin A. It is generally known to be your skin’s best friend for its superb moisturizing property along with rejuvenating, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial characteristics. With deteriorating climatic status quo, various skin conditions are increasing around the worlds that are controllable with medicinal properties of Shea butter. These conditions include:
- Skin injuries from heat (hot grease when cooking, radiation treatment, etc.)
- Dry skin
- Insect bites
- Skin allergies
- Tough or rough skin such as calluses and on heels of feet
- Stretch mark prevention during pregnancy
- Blemishes and wrinkles
- Skin peeling after tanning
- Skin cracks
Once you start using this all-natural, multi-purpose cream, more additional benefits will be discovered. However, one must consult a dermatologist before using Shea butter as a treatment for above-mentioned skin diseases. If we look for its cosmetic benefits, there are many ways Shea butter can visibly improve our skin and hair health making it an all-rounder ingredient for super enriched hair and skin condition.
- As A Moisturizer. As it is a plant-extracted fat, Shea butter is amazingly moisturizing due to high fatty acid content including linoleic, stearic, oleic and palmitic acids. Shea butter moisturizers are of biologically same nature as those produced by skin sebaceous glands and have an unparalleled moisturizing property that suits all skin types. It seals the moisture in the skin and keeps it hydrated for almost 24 hours without clogging pores.
- An Antioxidant. Vitamins A and E are extremely beneficial for human skin although the reason is still unclear. The vitamins play a significant role as antioxidant and anti-ageing agents. Shea butter has large proportion of vitamins A and E which protect human epidermal cells from free radicals leading to premature and dull-looking skin.
- Great Emollient. It does not make your skin oily or greasy because of high levels of fatty acid that balance each other out. Shea butter smoothly absorbs into the skin giving you soft, supple skin.
Get your hands on our products which contain Shea butter and have proven to be miraculous, naturally-occurring, rich tree-nut oil.